contesting a will in washington stateNosso Blog
[…] What Is the Statute of Limitations on Will Contests? Most will contests arise out of complicated family dynamics, and it can be a challenge for a lawyer to balance emotional and psychological issues with legal reality, said Davidson. The interest needs to be in existence to be direct. And you should know ahead of time, even if you have a valid reason, the process can be somewhat complicated (not to mention, often very expensive) to get through. administration of an estate, will contest, and the disposition of nonprobate assets. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Read our, Definition and Example of Contesting a Will, Next Steps: Evaluate Your Case With a Lawyer, Handling Inheritance Issues With Siblings. Most cases ultimately settle. Updated Dec. 13, 2022 at 9:16 a.m. Eastern.