how long do they have to indict you in wvNosso Blog
[…] Any person to whom matters are disclosed under subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph shall not utilize that grand jury material for any purpose other than assisting the attorney for the state in the performance of such attorney's duty to enforce criminal law. Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. The chart below summarizes each state's criminal statutes of limitations: Capital offenses, or any crime causing death or serious physical injury, arson, forgery, counterfeiting, drug trafficking: none; all other felonies, except conversion of public revenues: 5 yrs. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . (c)(1) pursuant to section 321 of Pub. keys to navigate, use enter to select, Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life.