Rule 2.251. BEATRIZ A. MADRIGAL VS FOREST CITY ANTELOPE VALLEY, INC. ARNOLD BOCANEGRA VS. SERVICE BY AIR, INC. All parties affected agree to the extension; Specifying the new date on which the discovery period ends. (2) In lieu of a separate statement required under the California Rules of Court, 969G Edgewater Blvd., Suite 345 Foster City, CA 94404 phone: (650)571-1011 fax: (650)571-0793 klgallo@discoveryreferee.com Also, almost every rule and deadline have exceptions that may or may not apply to your case. . According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". filing date will meet this deadline, start with your desired hearing date and count backward (CCP 12c) sixteen court days. Penal Code section 690.5 excludes mandatory electronic service in criminal cases.